CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E83939

Ms. Bastiaan Van Den Berg
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of plastic baby products from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Van Den Berg:

In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted catalog pages depicting five samples of baby products made of plastic.

Item #6018 is a baby’s potty seat that is composed of molded plastic with a silk screen design.

Item #6020 is a step stool composed of molded plastic with a silk screen design. The stool has a coating of plastic to prevent slipping.

Item #6038 is a toilet seat made of molded plastic with a silk screen design. This item includes two extra plastic pins. The pins are used to adjust the seat to fit over various sizes of toilet seats.

Item #6161 is a nappy pail with a lid. The pail is composed of molded plastic with a silk screen finish.

Item #6156 is a baby’s bathtub with an outlet. It is designed with a shaped sitting area. This product is composed of molded plastic with a silk screen design.

The applicable subheading for items #6018, #6038 and #6156 will be 3922.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…lavatory pans, seats and covers…and similar sanitary ware, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #6161, will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading item #6020, will be 9403.70.8010, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division